Senior School Staff

Leadership Team
Director of Studies
Teaching & Learning

 

Ms Dina Porovic, Director of Teaching & Learning
Teacher of Mathematics
                                                                                     

 

Mr Adam Dean, Director of Digital Learning
Head of Economics
                                                                                     

 

                                                                                     

Art Department
Biology Department

 

Mr Gareth Lewis, Director of Science

                                                                                                                              

 

Dr Emma Jane Paredes, Head of Biology

                                                                                                                              

 

Mrs Rachael Bentley, Teacher of Biology
Deputy Director of the International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme

 

Miss Jane Byrne, Teacher of Biology

 

Mr Joseph Davies, Teacher of Biology & Physics

 

Mrs Pamela Ebden, Teacher of Biology
First Year Science Coordinator

 

Mrs Helen English, Teacher of Biology

 

Mr Keith Gray, Teacher of Biology
Acting West Housemaster

 

Mrs Victoria Kerslake, Teacher of Biology

 

Mrs Gemma Robertson, Teacher of Biology

 

Ms Sophie St Clair Jones, Teacher of Biology

 

 

Mrs Cathryn Getting, Senior Biology Technician

 

 

Mrs Joan Jenkins, Biology Technician

 

 

Mrs Fiona Penfold, Science Technician 

Business Studies Department
Chemistry Department
     

 

Mr Daniel Endlar, Head of Chemistry

     

 

Mr Leslie Brookes, Teacher of Chemistry & Mathematics

     

 

Mr Steve Gonsalves, Teacher of Chemistry

     

 

 

Mrs Jagdeep Khush, Teacher of Chemistry, Head of Fourth Year  

     

 

Rev. Dr Adrian McConnaughie
Teacher of Chemistry
School Chaplain

     

 

Mr Adrian Pask, Teacher of Chemistry

     

 

Mr Geoffrey Pye, Teacher of Chemistry

     

 

Mr Ishmael Roslan, Teacher of Chemistry
CAS Co-ordinator

     

 

Mr John Seaman, Teacher of Chemistry
CCF Contingent Commander

     

 

Mrs Wendy Stephen, Senior Chemistry Technician

     

 

Mrs Deborah Mclean, Chemistry Technician

     

 

Ms Rhysian Morgan, Chemistry Technician 

     

 

Mrs Fiona Penfold, Science Technician

 

Classics Department
Computing Department
Drama Department
Economics Department
English As An Additional Language Department
English Department
Food Technology Department

 

Mrs Claudia Picton, Head of Food Technology

 

Mrs Barbara Daly, Teacher of Food Technology

 

Mrs Jackline Franklin, Teacher of Food Technology 

 

Mrs Denise Austin, Food Technology Technician

 

Mrs Jackie Wilson, Food Technology Technician 

Geography
History Department
Learning Development Department

 

Ms Dina Porovic, Director of Teaching & Learning
Teacher of Mathematics
                                                                                     

  

Mrs Kathryn Gorsuch, Head of Learning Development
SEN Coordinator

 

                                                                

 

Mrs Lynn Buck, Teacher of Learning Development

 

Mrs Fiona Quartermain, Teacher of Learning Development

 

Mathematics Department
Modern Languages Department
Music Department

 

Mrs Hilary Khoo, Director of Music                                                                                          

 

Mr Florian Cooper, Teacher of Music
Head of Music Performance

 

Mr William Stock, Teacher of Music

Pastoral Support

 

Mrs Sue Newby, Sixth Form Pastoral Manager 

Email Mrs Newby

 

Mrs Jenny Edwards, 1st - 5th Year Pastoral Manager

Email Mrs Edwards

PE Department
Physics Department
Politics Department

                                                                                                                                                            

Mr Mike Willis, Head of Politics
Teacher of History 

 

 

Mrs Ruth Coppell, Teacher of Politics
Teacher of History

 

 

Dr Caroline Harvey, Teacher of Politics
Teacher of History 

 

Mr Stephen Prest, Teacher of Politics
Head of Upper Sixth

 

Product Design Department
Psychology Department
Religious Studies
Boarding Staff

 

Mr Mark Monro, Mill Hill Housemaster
Teacher of Religious Studies

 

 

Mrs Jackie Monro, Mill Hill Housemistress

 

Mr Rob Shearman, Hough Housemaster
Teacher of Geography

 

                                                                                                                                                            

 

Mrs Carla Shearman, Hough Housemistress

 

Sixth Form Senior Staff

 

Mr Stephen Prest, Head of Sixth Form (U6)
Teacher of Politics

 

                                 

Mr Rob Higgins, Head of Sixth Form (L6)
Teacher of English

                                                                                                                           

 

Mr Jonathan Barfield
Director of the International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme
Director of the Bean Academic Centre
Teacher of Religious Studies

 

Ms Beth Fuller, Head of History
Deputy Head of Sixth Form
                                                                                                 

 

Miss Zeta Fleming, Teacher of Classics
Deputy Head of Sixth Form
Army: Officer Commanding

 

Mrs Sue Newby, Sixth Form Pastoral Manager