Staff Profiles

To find out more about any of our teaching staff, click on their link below which will take you to their profile in their department page.

Senior Leadership Team
Art Department
Biology Department

Dr Emma Jane Paredes, Head of Biology                                                             

      

Miss Emily Aherne, Teacher of Biology

                                                                                                                    

 

Mrs Rachael Bentley, Teacher of Biology
Deputy Director of the International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme

 

Miss Jane Byrne, Teacher of Biology

Dr Kevin Dingwell, Teacher of Biology

 

Mrs Pamela Ebden, Teacher of Biology

Miss Emma Faulkner, Teacher of Biology and Chemistry

 

Mr Keith Gray, Teacher of Biology
Deputy Head of First Year

 

Mrs Victoria Kerslake, Teacher of Biology

 

Mrs Gemma Robertson, Teacher of Biology

 

Ms Sophie St Clair Jones, Teacher of Biology
Assistant Director of Teaching and Learning

 

 

Mrs Cathryn Getting, Senior Biology Technician

 

 

Mrs Joan Jenkins, Biology Technician

 

 

Mrs Fiona Penfold, Science Technician 

Business Studies Department
Chemistry Department
Classics Department
Computing Department
Drama Department
English As An Additional Language Department
Economics Department
English Department
Food and Nutrition Department

 

Mrs Claudia Picton, Head of Food and Nutrition

 

Mrs Barbara Daly, Teacher of Food and Nutrition

 

Mrs Jackline Franklin, Teacher of Food and Nutrition  

 

Mrs Jackie Wilson, Food and Nutrition Technician 

 Mrs Lisa Shackleton, Food and Nutrition Technician
Geography Department
History Department
Learning Development Department
Mathematics Department
Modern Languages Department

 

Mr Ian Walton, Senior Head of Languages
Head of German
                                                                                                                           

Mrs Nadine Piejko, Head of French, Teacher of German

 

Mrs Jing Rodgers, Head of Chinese

 

Mr Glenn Smith, Head of Spanish

 

Mrs Marisa Taylor, Head of Italian
Teacher of French

Mr Mathias Bauer, Teacher of German

Mrs Caroline Bowley, Teacher of English and French

 

Mr John Bowley, Teacher of French & German, Master i/c Oxbridge

 

Miss Reina Campbell, Teacher of French & Spanish

Mr Florian Cooper, Director of Music
Teacher of German

 

Mrs Laetitia Dearmer-Decup, Teacher of French & German

Mrs Alison Hall, Teacher of German, French and Dutch

 

Mrs Nicola Jenkin, Senior Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Teacher of Modern Languages

 

Miss Christine Lacotte, Teacher of French

 

Mrs Miriam Morris, Teacher of French & German

Mrs Kathleen North, Teacher of German, French and EAL

Mrs Qinrun Oztoprak, Teacher of Chinese

 

Mrs Irene Penalver-Edwards, Teacher of Spanish

Dr B Priest, Teacher of French, Italian and Spanish

 

Mr Rhodri Pritchard, Teacher of French and Spanish

Miss Beatrice Selfridge, Teacher of French

 

Mrs Solange Roast, Teacher of French & Spanish

 

Mrs Amy Wall, Teacher of Spanish
Head of West House

 

Mrs Maria Watts-Jiménez, Teacher of Spanish

 

Mrs Fabienne Hanley, French Languages Assistant

 

Mr Peter Laraway, Modern Languages A/V Assistant

 

Mrs Heike Sheppard, German Languages Assistant

 

Mrs Elizabeth Walsh, Spanish Languages Assistant

 
Music Department
Pastoral Support
 

Mrs Nicola Jenkin, Senior Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Teacher of Modern Languages

 

Miss Michelle Choate, Head of Dance
Director of Wellbeing

 

Mrs Sue Newby, Sixth Form Pastoral Manager 

Email Mrs Newby

 

Mrs Jenny Edwards, First to Fifth Year Pastoral Manager

Email Mrs Edwards

 

Mr John Edwards, School Counsellor

PE Department
Physics Department
Politics Department

                                                                                                                                                            

Mr Mike Willis, Head of Politics
Teacher of History 

 

Dr Christian Bryan, Teacher of Politics & Psychology

 

Mrs Ruth Coppell, Teacher of Politics & History

 

 

Dr Caroline Harvey, Teacher of Politics & History 

Mr M Howard, Teacher of History & Politics

 
Product Design Department
Psychology Department
Religion & Philosophy Department
Boarding Staff

 

Mr Mark Monro, Mill Hill Housemaster
Teacher of Religion & Philosophy

 

 

Mrs Jackie Monro, Mill Hill Housemistress

 

 

Mr Steven Taylor, Deputy Head of English
Hough Housemaster

 

                                                                                                                                                            

 

Mrs Sue Taylor, Hough Housemistress

 

Sixth Form Senior Staff